Translate

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Pant Rant

Maybe it's the sinus meds making me stupid bold, but I just gotta say it...

I freakin' hate LuLaRoe.

I keep getting added (without my permission) to LuLaRoe Facebook groups and parties and it's making me crazy.

Y'all, I get it. Leggings are comfortable. Fine. Wear them, but wear size appropriate and AGE appropriate leggings please.

I am thoroughly confused by the number of women over 40 who are sporting "pants" that look like they were purchased at Justice or The Limited Too. Come on, ladies! Do we really need to wear neon leggings with ice cream scoops or puppy faces printed on them?

These are just plain pugly. *Ba-dum-bum!*

The ladies who sell these things shell out big bucks to purchase inventory and if they don't sell, then what? Do they get any of their investment back? Is anyone besides the LuLaRoe company making any money? The way some of these gals are aggressively pushing their "parties" I'm guessing the answer is no. Speaking of parties... there is usually wine there, right? I suppose after knocking back a few glasses of Pinot this stuff might look good. 

Lisa Frank got totally trashed and decided to make pants.


"But they're soooo buttery soft," all the SAHMs coo. That does not make up for the fact that they are butt ugly and should not be worn by any female older than 6. I have come to terms with the leggings-as-pants fad. However, these prints and styles are totally ridiculous outside of a Kindergarten classroom. 

These double as a play-mat if little Jimmy gets bored in church.

Ladies, I know comfort is key when juggling kids and work and life in general, but that shouldn't mean sacrificing style. LuLaRoe is laziness. Seriously, I can go pick out the same outfit in the Garanimals section at Walmart. Whatever happened to dressing with sophistication? 
Candy corn ain't sophisticated.

We Southern ladies have always been known for our class and elegant style. Why are we sinking to wearing stuff our daughters would find juvenile? Is it about fitting in? Is LuLaRoe the new cool thing? Just remember how you laughed when you looked at old photos of your mother from the 70s and 80s. Think ahead 10 or 15 years to your daughter howling at your many Outfit-of-the-Day pics and see if those banana print leggings are still appealing.
Get it? A-peeling? 

And we won't even go into this:
Holey obnoxious leggings, Batman!

5 comments:

Karen Mutter said...

A friend gave me a pair, they feel like you have nothing ON. Also, I would
NEVER, EVER wear them in public !!!

Kelia Burleson said...

I wear leggings but I only have one pair that isn't solid colored and I try to wear them under tunics, not oversized t shirts. Unless I'm at home all day. I also wear them under my skirts because I have to get down on the floor quite a bit at work and don't want to flash anyone. I'm 37 and overweight so I try to be sensible about my clothing choices. Except for Halloween. All bets are off for Halloween.

Amy Carroll Bennett said...

I really have nothing against leggings in general. I think they can be tastefully worn. All bets are off on those multi-colored LuLaRoe monstrosities though. There is nothing tasteful about those, lol!

Anonymous said...

Lularoe is more than just leggings. They offer dresses, skirts, and tops also. I'm sorry you felt like you had to bash them.

Amy Carroll Bennett said...

To each his on, Anon! :)